top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to inform you of how Keepsake Bespoke Concepts Pte Ltd (trading as "One More Day Shop”) (“we”, “us” and “our”) may use, disclose, store, process or collect your personal data.

2. Application

This Policy applies to our website, www.onemoredayfor.com (the “Website”), the products and services we provide and any other business we may conduct. By using the Website and/or any services provided by us and/or purchasing any products from us and/or providing us with any of your personal data, you indicate that you have acknowledged, understood, and agree to adhere to, this Policy.

We reserve the right to update, amend and/or replace any part of this Policy by posting the revised Policy here. You should check this page frequently to review the most current version of this Policy and to see if there are any updates or changes.

3. Types of Personal Data

The types of personal data we may collect from you include your name, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, nationality, date of birth, gender, photographs, payment information, employment history, educational background and any information relating to you which you provide to us in your interactions with us.

4. Collection of Personal Data

In general, your personal data may be collected by us when you subscribe to our mailing list, fill out and/or submit any forms, register any online account or profile with us, use any of our services, make any purchase of any product or services through the Website or our retail store, request that we contact you, correspond or interact with us or our staff in any way, visit the Website with a cookies-enabled browser, visit our retail store, respond to our promotions or contests or submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

If you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party such as information of your spouse or children or any other party you may opt to deliver your purchase to, you represent that, by submitting such information to us, you have obtained the consent of the relevant third party to you providing us with their personal data.

You have no obligation to provide us with any personal data requested by us. However, you should note that if you do not provide us with the personal data we request and/or provide us with incorrect or incomplete personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested and/or transact with you. You should thus ensure that any personal data provided by you to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.

5. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may use and/or disclose your personal data for purposes including to respond to your queries, comments and requests, to provide you with products and/or services you have requested or purchased, to maintain your account with us, to verify and process your personal particulars and payments for orders of any products and/or services, to administer, facilitate and/or process any transactions or activities carried out by you on the Website and/or at our retail store, to administer, investigate, resolve or handle complaints or requests, to facilitate your access to the Website, to evaluate your website preferences, to customise the content of the Website and our emails to suit your interests or purposes, to evaluate your applications to us (if applicable), to manage our business operations, to verify your identity, to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and obligations, to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful or suspicious activity on the Website and/or at our retail store, to conduct reviews of our internal processes, to comply with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, guidelines, and/or directions by or requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory boards or similar authorities, to conduct market research for statistical, profiling and analysis for the improvement of services provided to you and/or any other purpose in relation to any of these purposes.

Where permitted by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) or applicable law, we may also collect, use and disclose your personal data for the other purposes including providing services, products and benefits to you, such as promotions and loyalty programmes, matching personal data with other data in connection with the provision or offering of products and services by us or other third parties, administering contests, promotions, competitions and conducting lucky draws, providing you with details of products, services, special offers and rewards which may be of interest to you and conducting market research, understanding and determining customer preferences and demographics for us to review and improve our products and services and marketing programmes.

In addition, where permitted by the PDPA or applicable law, your personal data may be disclosed or transferred for the aforementioned purposes to certain third parties (whether located in Singapore or overseas) such as third party service providers engaged to provide operational or administrative services or functions to us, our professional advisors, our partners pursuant to any contests, promotions, competitions and lucky draws that you may participate in, government or regulatory authorities to comply with applicable law or regulations, and any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

6. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that is downloaded to your computer or device when you visit the Website. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies provide you with a better browsing experience by allowing the Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login details). This means you do not have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Website or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how users use the Website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

The cookies we use to optimize your experience on our Website and to provide our services include the following:

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of the Website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies, please refer to your browser’s help file or sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. We may use your personal data to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Website. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser

7. Third Party Sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites as they are operated by third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you leave our Website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you. Any personal data you submit to any of these third party sites is not subject to this Policy. Any access to such third party websites is at your own risk.

8. Securing Your Personal Data

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal data and to process it securely. However, you should note that no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer for unauthorized access or loss of any data provided to the Website. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may, but are not obliged to, post a notice on our Website if a security breach occurs, or send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

9. Retention of Personal Data and Withdrawal of Consent

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, but subject to applicable law. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by applicable law.

If you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list, or to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, please write to our Data Protection Officer at hello@boxet.co. Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we may not be able to provide or to continue to provide you with the products or services you have requested or purchased or to administer any contractual relationship in place. The deletion of your account with us will not automatically delete the personal data we hold about you. If you would like to request that we delete all your personal data together with the deletion of your account, please contact us at hello@boxet.co. Our ability to comply with your deletion request is subject to applicable law and any other requirement to maintain certain records of your personal data.

10. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Data

You may review and correct your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer at hello@boxet.co. We will only disclose personal data after we are able to confirm or verify the identity of the party seeking to review or correct the personal data. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for the processing of any request for access to any personal data in accordance with applicable law.

11. Governing Law

This Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

12. Queries

Please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@boxet.co if you have any questions regarding this Policy.

 

Latest version as at 14 April 2023

Screenshot 2023-04-14 at 2.21.06 PM.png
bottom of page